You are viewing mspaint_lolz

 
 
15 April 2010 @ 01:01 am
WELL CRAP  
Well, I'm pretty sure everybody who reads this community is like "What the hell? WHERE IS MAH MSPAINT LAUGHS?! WHY NO HOUSE UPDATES? WHY YOU MAKE FAIL, pirate_eggie?!!! FAILL!!!! WHAYYYYGARRBLLR?!!"

And I know, I know. I agree. But what started as a OTC-allergy medication-fueled frenzy of CAPSLOCK AND MSPAINT has been completely crushed by the ravages of graduate school. Instead of a Benadryl-addled first year graduate student, I'm now a bitter, bitter, but still Benadryl-addled fourth year graduate student. In any case, I still occasionally get the urge to crap something out of MSPaint (Paintbrush, now that I've switched to Mac...SUCK IT WINDOWS), but unfortunately my House viewing has completely died out (I'm not even sure what season we're on) since the series took a turn for the worse by devolving into an hour of circlejerk psychoanalysis culminating in House pulling another random Deus ex Butt-china diagnosis out of his (fine) ass...

But I digress.

Anyway, if you like, please stick around, as I'm now exploring other TV series to love and parody. Fringe is on the list, now that LOST is unfortunately ending. Sorry to the House fans. I've left the fandom. I hope you can forgive me.

But anyway the point of this rambling post is ACTUALLY to point you to more sources of MSPaint-drawn lols, namely:

HYPERBOLE AND A HALF


Seriously, I'm obsessed with this blog. It's kind of creepy. Please enjoy.

Anyway, I hope to show up on your Friends Pages more often, as time (and the thesis committee) allows. Maybe I'll even start watching House again for old time's sake. Maybe I need to take more allergy meds. Who knows.
 
 
 
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
On Without You: Giselle poutbitch_on_fire on April 15th, 2010 08:25 am (UTC)
I figured as much. Life got in the way. LOL. I've kinda lost interest in House this season too and was only sporadically watching the last couple seasons. (Was trying to finish my B.A. Degree in school and my TV time became non-existent, can't imagine Grad work at this point, I'd explode.)

Anyways. FRINGE IS <3. MSPAINT JOSHUA JACKSON FTW! You could call it FWINGE!!!! ;)
Captain Sassy Pantspirate_eggie on April 15th, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
MOAR LIKE MSPAINT WALTER FTW ALWAYS

>:( I wish I had a real job...grad school fail
Tsukiusa Kimiko: Yar!kimiko_xp on April 15th, 2010 09:41 am (UTC)
I've been out of the country and unable to watch House, and now I'm really sad that I don't have anything to come back to.

Hyperbole and a Half is amazing, I also love it.
Captain Sassy Pantspirate_eggie on April 16th, 2010 05:19 am (UTC)
The woman who writes it is an amazing creature. Too much win for this planet.
cincoflexcincoflex on April 15th, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
heh, I left House too, so no worries.

Hey, what about your faboo Twilight parodies? Got any further goodies in THAT department! I loved those, too!
Captain Sassy Pantspirate_eggie on April 15th, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
Hah, probably not...I can't bring myself to expose myself to any more of Twilight to facilitate parody making.
TheLoneGunWoman: I'm On Speeeeed!thelonegunwoman on April 15th, 2010 12:08 pm (UTC)
It happens. Well, it happened to me, anyway.
Captain Sassy Pants: This is a $2500 photo of Kurt Cobainpirate_eggie on April 15th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
RE: your icon

Ohhh that was some classic House...awesome
Lonnie is outta sight...she's alright: Labyrinth | faiiiiiilmodernlove_89 on April 15th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
Suckage dude D: I myself end up benadryl addled at some points, and at the peak I caouldn't tell you how to turn on my computer, let alone make fun of a once-great-now-sucky tv show.
Captain Sassy Pantspirate_eggie on April 15th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
It's probably the combo of benadryl and Sudafed...I had some hardcore sinus crap going on. Still do. Awesome.
LID: bob pointinginlaterdays on April 15th, 2010 01:29 pm (UTC)
HI EGGIE HI
Captain Sassy Pants: This is a $2500 photo of Kurt Cobainpirate_eggie on April 15th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
WHY HELLO THERE HOW ARE YOU
Julia: RDJ: Shirtlesspintsizeninja on April 15th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
I'M MISSED YOUR MSPAINT ADVENTURES, EGGIE.

Congrats on getting through 4 years of grad school, though. That's impressive.

I think a lot of us have stopped watching House. And this community will still remain my favorite House(ish) related community.

And thank you for sharing that blog. It's hysterical.
Captain Sassy Pantspirate_eggie on April 15th, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, thanks. :) Hyperbole & a Half is amazing...BEARS
Antony J. K.: BANANARCHYantony_james_k on April 15th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the link! She's hysterical!
Beautiful Midnightgenerationxwing on April 15th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
I still think about Howse whenever I watch the show, if that helps.

Mr. Moon: saaaaammargalite on April 15th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
This post gives me hope that all of the bitterness and addiction that I've acquired as an undergrad will serve me well when I start grad school.
Also I don't actually think that anyone watches House at this point. It's just gotten so awful.
agent mothmanmoonpills on April 15th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
I do quite miss the lulz, but ngl I totally understand the whole not having time/House totally sucking reasons behind the lulz being gone.

ok the way you described House is pm exactly how it is now. I miss when it was good :(
warmdarkwoman: Retrievewarmdarkwoman on April 15th, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
That's awesome that you're in your fourth year of grad school. I only made it through two, then they threw an MA at me and told me "GET THE HELL OUTTA HERE, BISH, AND DON'T COME BACK!"
Sweet Miss E: [Poli] Reservoir Dems run this townbergeronprocess on April 15th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
Haha yeah House is not as good anymore as it used to be, it's kind of sad, your description is totally apt. Well done on the academic achievements! Hyperbole and a Half is great, as is The Oatmeal...fun stuff!
bebotx511 on April 15th, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
Would you ever consider other TV shows like 30 Rock, Community, and The Office (All NBC shows)? :]
Tu fui, ego eris.legrotesque on April 16th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
It's cool of you to take the time to make a post about it. :)

I am definitely going to miss your HOUSE comics, though. And your Twatlight ones. I don't watch a lot of TV so I'd probably miss a lot of the jokes. :(

In other news, THAT COMIC THINGY IS HILARIOUS.
mostlyscrubbed on April 16th, 2010 04:41 am (UTC)
Your House comics were pure gold. Sadness at you disliking it anymore, but you gotta do what feels right.

Hope you decide to parody some shows I watch someday.

G'luck with school and beyond!
littlebitocd: gatorslittlebitocd on April 16th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
Yay for new LOLZ!

You mentioned a couple of times here and here that you had a House Halloween sitting around. Any chance that's getting posted?

Re: H & .5:
Captain Sassy Pantspirate_eggie on April 16th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
It's been so long that I think I actually forgot the idea that I had (I hadn't drawn it yet, the idea was just fermenting in my brain). I'm sorry about this alot. :(
Kit: poing!coloredink on April 19th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
WELCOME BACK
Captain Sassy Pantspirate_eggie on April 20th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
ONLY LONG ENOUGH TO SAY HAI THEN BAI
(Anonymous) on April 20th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
Yay! eggie's back :D
Grace: AMBER WOOSH! :Dgraceasaur on April 28th, 2010 01:52 am (UTC)
;-; BUT... IT'S GETTING BETTER I SWEAR. ;-; PLZ, ILU! ;-;
rp_puzzle on July 22nd, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)
Oh noes!
I understand, but I'm going to miss Howse very much. I'm thankful for all the ones that you did draw. My friends and I rofl whenever one of us brings up "let me borrow that top".

I agree w/ the quality going down, but the quality returns. So if you ever go back to watching House again, skip to the last 4 episodes of season 5 and then go to season 6.

I actually had some ideas for Howses, so I was wondering if (when I have time to make them) I could send you Howse comic strips and you can post them in this legendary spot.

P.S. Wow that hyperbole comic understands life she's amazing. Thanks eggie!
Fabrice Fabricepikapika217 on January 14th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
still missing you!
estoraestora on March 21st, 2011 07:58 am (UTC)
Aww, I understand that you're busy. I miss Howse so much though! Thanks for all of your drawings, I loved them. I think my favourite is Chase's Weopet. *snortgiggle* endless source of entertainment.

Thanks for linking to Hyperbole and a Half, btw! :D
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )